University of Pretoria Logo
English |  Afrikaans |    
  
High Performance Centre

NEWS

Philip Buys in 2nd place at 2014 Bridge Cape Pioneer Trek
hpc
Posted on 22 Oct 2014

Philip Buys, hpc sponsored athlete and his team mate Matthys Beukes finished 2nd overall in the Bridge Cape Pioneer Trek race in the Western Cape in an overall time of 22:17:07.



[Read More]

Honour to hpc sponsored athletes at TuksSport Awards Ceremony
hpc
Posted on 21 Oct 2014

Congratulations to Akani Simbine, John Smith, James Thompson, Lee-Ann Persse, Naydene Smith and coach Nikola Filipov who were honoured at the 2014 TuksSport Colour & Rewards Ceremony held on 17 October at the Rembrandt Hall on UP sports campus.

[Read More]

Charne Bosman Podiumed at Gun Run 2014
hpc
Posted on 13 Oct 2014

Charne Bosman, hpc sponsored athlete finished 3rd in the ladies Half-Marathon in a time of 01:20:28 on Sunday 12 October.

[Read More]

Bridgitte Hartley KZN Sportswoman of the Year
hpx
Posted on 06 Oct 2014

Bridgitte Hartley, hpc sponsored athlete was named KZN Sportswoman of the Year

[Read More]

Kate Roberts won the Urban Rock Triathlon Race
hpc
Posted on 06 Oct 2014

On Saturday, Olympic and hpc sponsored triathlete Kate Roberts won the Urban Rock Triathlon on Durban Beachfront over a 1.4km run, 20k cycle and 6km.



[Read More]

Zander Lombard qualified in First Qualifying Stage in Portugal
hpc
Posted on 06 Oct 2014

Zander Lombard, hpc sponsored golfer has passed the first qualifying stage (Section D) Ribagolfe, held in Lisbon, Portugal from 30 Sep 2014 - 01 Oct 2014.



[Read More]

Jason Smith victorious at Ekurhuleni Open
hpc
Posted on 06 Oct 2014

Well done to TuksGolf Academy players with excellent their performance in Ekurhuleni Open.
Jason Smith won the Ekurhuleni Open over the weekend and was followed closely by TuksGolf Academy players Matthew Spacey, Andrew vd Knaap and Hendrikus Stoop in 2nd, 3rd and 4th places respectively.



[Read More]

Thembi Kgatlana & 7 ex-TuksSport High School girls chosen to represent Banyana Banyana for AWC
hpc
Posted on 03 Oct 2014

Thembi Kgatlana (currently in Matric & captain of the Basetsana Academy), Nompumelelo Nyandeni, Norma Ntsibande, Nothando Vilikazi, Simphiwe Dludlu, Gloria Thato, Mamelo Makabane and Janine van Wyk were chosen to represent Banyana Banyan for the African World Champs.



[Read More]

 
«View Archives  |   Subscribe to High Performance Centre's news feed