University of Pretoria Logo
English |  Afrikaans |    
  
Alumni

THE TUKSALUMNI BOARD'S LAUREATE AWARD

The Laureate Award is the highest award an alumnus of the University of Pretoria or an outstanding achiever can receive from fellow alumni.

/UserFiles/resized.laureaatbeelde2007.3511.jpg                

This award has been presented to distinguished alumni since 1974. Any member of TuksAlumni may submit nominations for this award. The nominations are evaluated by the TuksAlumni Board according to set criteria. The Laureate statuette was introduced in 2000. This artwork, comprising the silhouette of Kya Rosa in bronze, is mounted on black granite, and was designed and cast by Tuks alumnus Angus van Zyl Taylor.

The central theme of Kya Rosa, which is displayed in the statuette, symbolises the origin of the University of Pretoria and, therefore, represents a significant image with which alumni can identify.  


Laureates 2013



Front: Judge Louis Harms, Ms Evette Weyers, Judge Frans Malan, Prof Cheryl de la Rey, Vice-Chancellor
and Principal, Mr Raymond Chirwa and Ms Dudu Msomi. Back: Mr Riaan Rademan, Mr Thys Neser and Mr
Willie Spies, chairperson of the TuksAlumni Board.

 

TuksAlumni has honoured the following alumni with this special award since 1974: 


List of recipients

 

2013

CHIRWA RL  Mr    (Raymond)
HARMS   LTC  Judge  (Louis)
MALAN   FR  Judge  (Frans)
MSOMI  JMS   Ms  (Dudu)
NESER   MSB  Mr  (Thys)
RADEMAN CF  Mr   (Riaan)
WEYERS   E   Ms  (Evette) 
 

2012 

COETZEE  LJE  Dr (LANCE)
KROG   A    Prof  (ANTJIE)
MANYAMA-MATOME MM   Ms  (MAUREEN)
MOSIAH  L    Ms (LERATO)
VAN DER MERWE  WJ    Judge (WILLEM)
VAN DER WATT  LLS    Mr (LOUIS)


2011   

 

CILLIERS  AC  Dr (CECILE)
KGOSANA  RM  Mr  (MOSES)
KOEN WR   Dr  (WILLIE)
MAGWENTSHU  VN   Ms (NOMFANELO)
SKINNER  J  Prof (JOHN)

2010  

 

CORKEN GMM  Ms (GILLIAN) 
PISTORIUS  M  Dr  (MICKI)
SALLIE  F  Mr   (FARIED)
SINHA  S  Dr  (SAURABH)
SKAWRAN  K  Prof  (KARIN)
VAN DER MERWE  E  Mr  (JACK) 

 

2009   

 

BOTHA BP Dr (PIET) 
NGOZWANA S Dr  (SKHUMBUZO)
NKELI  M  Ms  (MPHO)
OLIVIER  L  Dr (LOUISE)
SWIEGERS GJ   Mr (GIAM) 
TRENGOVE WH  Adv (WIM)

2008

BOTHA EC Prof  (LIESBETH) 
BUNGANE K Mr  (KENNEDY)
CANCA A Ms  (ANATI)
MANGANYI  NC Prof  (CHABANI)
MILLS PC Dr  (CIVAL)
MTOBA NT Ms  (FUTHI)
RöHRS RF Mr  (ROLAND)
SCHOEMAN BJ Mr  (BEN)
STEIJN EC Ms  (ELIZABETH)
TERBLANCHé AB Dr  (ANDRIES)
 WAPNICK A Mr  (ALEC) 

2007

BARNARD 
JL  Dr (JAMES)
DE KOCK L Mr (LOUIS)
HETTEMA H Ms (HELENA)
KLOPPERS MJ  Dr (MARIUS)
MEYER H  Mr (HEYNEKE)
MJWARA PM  Dr (PHIL)
NGOEPE BM  Judge (BERNARD)
NJOBE K  Ms (KHUNGEKA)
PIENAAR PC Mr (PINE)
VAN DER MERWE SW  Mr  (BILLY)
VUNDLA  M  Mr  (MFUNDI)
ZAIDEL-RUDOLPH  J  Prof (JEANNE) 


2006

DE VILLIERS
EM Mr (ETIENNE)
D’OlIVIERA JAvS Dr (JAN)
FRASER-MOLEKETI GJ Ms (GERALDINE)
MABUNDA DM Dr (DAVID)
MATOOANE M Ms (MATSIE)
MEYER HP Mr (HILLIE)
ROBERTS M Ms (MARGARET)
ROOS WT Mr (WILLEM)
SLABBERT W Mr (WICUS)
TRENGOVE JJ Judge (JOHN)
VAN WYK SH Dr (SARAH)

2005

BARNARD CJ /Mr (CHRIS)
BOYES C Ms (CARROL)
DE NYSSCHEN JC Mr (JOHAN )
KFIR R Dr (RIVKA)
MOKGOKONG ATM Dr (ANNA)
MOKOAPE KM Maj-Genl. (KEITH)
SINGO NM Mr (MOSES)
VAN ZYL TAYLOR A Mr (ANGUS)
WINGFIELD MJ Prof (MIKE)

2004

BOOYSEN SF Dr (STEVE)
CUPIDO E Ms (ELOISE)
CRONJé T Mr (TOBIE)
HAVENSTEIN R Mr (RALPH)
MARWALA T Prof (TSHILIDZI)
MEYER B Prof (BERN)
MOLEPO MJ Dr (MAISHA)
MOPHATLANE B Mr (BENJAMIN)
MXENGE N Ms (NTOMBEKHAYA)
VAN DER MERWE J Mr (JOHAN)
VAN ROOYEN I Ms (IRMA)
VILJOEN M Prof (MARLENE)

2003

BODEMER W Prof (WILHELM)
BOTHMA J DU P Prof (KOBUS)
HAESE LA Mr (LEO)
KANTOR IR Mr (IAN)
LE RICHE EAN Mr (ELIAS)
MAITHUFI IP Prof (PAPA)
MAKWANA M Mr (MPHO)
MOTSHEKGA-SEBOLAI ME Ms (MAMSIE)
RADEMEYER A Ms (ANDREA)
STAUDE P Mr (PETER)
STRYDOM A Ms (AMANDA)
VAN WIJK JC Mr (JAN)
VERWOERD DW Dr (DAAN)
VILJOEN P DU T Mr (PIERRE)

2002

BOTHA
E Prof (ELIZE)
COERTSE MS Dr (MIMI)
DANIEL GF Archbishop (GEORGE)
DE KLERK DJJ Dr (DAAN)
DU PISANIE JA Prof (JOHANN)
GREEFF OBW Dr (OPPEL)
JOUBERT I Ms (IRENE)
PHOSA YN Ms (YVONNE)
RAUTENBACH S Mr (FANUS)
SERITI WL Mr (WILLIE)
SWANEPOEL ZB Mr (BERNARD)
VISAGIE JJF Mr (HANSIE)

2001

CILLIERS
P Mr (PIETER)
COETZEE JD Dr (JOHAN)
KRIEL DM Prof (DAWIE)
LABUSCHAGNE W Mr (WILLIE)
MYBURGH JP Mr (JOHAN)
OSTERHOFF DR Prof (DIETER)
PRINSLOO S Ms (SANDRA)
VAN DER LAAN A Ms (ANETTE)
VAN NIEKERK RD Dr (DOLF)
VAN RIET WF Prof (WILLEM)
VAN ZYL J Dr (JOHAN)
VERMAAK L Dr (LEON)

2000

CILLIERS
J Ms (JANA)
DLAMINI C Prof (CHARLES)
FAGAN GT Dr (GAWIE)
HERMANN MN Mr
KRUGER PWB Dr (BINGLE)
MEIRING P Prof (PIET)
MOKATE R Dr (RENOSI)
SCHOLZ VV Lt (VELMA)
STANBURY J Mr (JOHN)
VAN DER MERWE J H Prof
VAN DER WESTHUIZEN JA Mr
VAN ZYL G Mr (GIEL)
VELS V Ms (VERNA)

1999

FAUCONNIER
CJ Dr (CON)
GILDENHUYS A Judge (ANTONIE)
LOUBSER RM Mr (RUSSEL)
STAAL FH Dr (FERDIE)
TRICHARDT CG Mr (CAREL) & WESSELS P Ms (PETRU)
VAN VELZE CA Me/Ms

1998

MIENY
CJ Prof
HEYNS K Ms (KATINKA)
VAN DEN HEEVER L Judge (LEONORA)
STUMPF RH Dr
DU PLESSIS ED Prof (ESMé)
BAGWANDEEN DR Prof

1997

BARNARD
WJ Dr (WILLEM)
ELOFF CF Judge (FRIKKIE)
GROBBELAAR SA Mr (SYBRAND)
LAUBSCHER JMS Mr
ROODE JB Mr (JOHAN)
SCHULTZ KM Mr (KLAUS)
UYS IC Prof

1996

CRONJé
H Rev (HENNO)
MEYER H Prof
VAN DER WESTHUIZEN JV Prof
VAN ROOYEN JWC Prof (KOBUS)

1995

CAMERON
CM Dr
CLARK JB Dr
LAMPRECHT CE Prof
STADLER JJ Prof
SEARLE C Prof

1994

GELDENHUYS
JJ Mr
GRäBE PJ Prof
MOSTERT DF Dr
SIGLé HM Prof
SMITH HJ Mr
SMUTS MS Prof
WIECHERS M Prof

1993

DALING
MH Mr (MARINUS)
DIPPENAAR LL Mr (LAURIE)
MALHERBE JAG Prof (JAN)
STRAUSS L Prof

1992

DAVIDTSZ
GJ Dr
KAHN JM Prof
MARNITZ RJ Mr
STEYN P Mr
SWIEGERS DJ Prof (DAAN)
VAN ZYL DH Judge

1991

CRONJE
G Prof
FALKSON G Prof
FALKSON HC Prof
HOFMEYR CFB Prof
KEUZENKAMP C Ms (CARIKE)
PISTORIUS CWI Prof (CALIE Snr)
SMIT P Prof (FLIP)
SCHOLTZ K Mr (KLAUS)

1990

ALBERTS
BC Mr (BEN)
ELOFF FC Prof
PROZESKY OW Prof
KUUN C DU P Mr

1989

DE VILLIERS
J Mr
HESSE VE Dr (VIKTOR)
STALS CL Dr (CHRIS)
MARé MHW Mr
VAN DEVENTER JH Mr

1988

SCHLEBUSCH
IE Mrs
BONSMA JC Prof
BONSMA FN Dr
GARBERS CF Dr
GARBERS JG Dr
VAN DER SCHIJFF HP Prof

1987

DE BRUYN
CL Dr
DE KOCK GPC Dr
DU PLESSIS FJ Dr
KIRSTEIN DP Mr
MYBURGH E Mrs (ERIKA)
PIENAAR KJ Prof
RAUBENHEIMER R Mr
RUPERT H Mrs (HUBERTE)
SCHEEPERS CHH Mr

1986

VAN NIEKERK
WA Dr
VENTER PW Dr
CRAFFORD JA Prof
OLIVIER PA Dr
NEETHLING-POHL A Prof (ANNA)

1985

BOTHA
RF Mr
COETZEE CG Dr
DE VILLIERS SM Mr
HOWELL J Prof
NEL PR Mr
SLOET HA Mr
STEGMANN JA Dr

1984

HOEK
HJA Mrs
CRUYWAGEN WA Mr (WILLEM)
SCHLEBUSCH AL Mr
VOSLOO GJ Mr

1983

PENZHORN
KEW Dr
CILLIERS-BARNARD B Mrs (BETTIE )
LOUW TH Prof
RAUBENHEIMER AJ Mr

1982

FOURIE
BG Dr
RAUTENBACH CH Prof

1981

BOSHOFF
WG Judge
SMUTS M Mr
VAN VUUREN JPH Mr
WENTZEL IJD Mr

1980

HOEK
PW Prof
RUPERT AE Dr (ANTON)
VAN N VILJOEN G Dr

1979 NO AWARDS

1978

JOUBERT
DM Prof (DANIE)
PELZER AN Prof
HAAK WW Mr

1977

KUSCHKE
GAC Mr
CILLIERS CH Mr
RUMPFF FLH Judge
MACKENZIE HM Mr (GRANT)

1976

DAVEL
JGA Prof
LOMBARD BV Prof
RAUTENBACH PS Dr

1975

VAN DER MERWE
CR Dr

1974

MULLER
H Dr
HAMMAN EM Prof (EDDIE)
VORSTER BJ Adv (BEN) 





 
      /sitefiles/Image/TuksAlumni/jazzkonsert.3Okt08.01.jpg