University of Pretoria Logo
English |  Afrikaans |    
  
TuksSport

Welcome to TuksSport

A vital part of the University of Pretoria experience
 

News

SADGA Golfer of the year! - 16/04/2014
From Golf

Daniel Slabbert, who claimed his third successive Nedbank South African Disabled Golf Open Championship title last year.

[Read More]

SA team sweep into lead at Africa Zone VI - 16/04/2014
From Golf

STELLENBOSCH, South Africa (15 April 2014) – Zander Lombard set the tone for South Africa’s title defence at the Africa Zone VI Golf Championships when he defeated Malawi’s Ben Wandawanda at Devonvale Golf & Wine Estate on Tuesday.

[Read More]

Stoop scoops EP Border Stroke Play Championships - 16/04/2014
From Golf

PORT ELIZABETH (17 February 2014) – Gauteng North’s Hendrickus Stoop finally trusted his clubs, his ability and his emotions for three consecutive rounds and it paid off handsomely with his first provincial win.

[Read More]

South African National Championships 2014 - 14/04/2014
From Rowing

TuksRowing enjoyed a successful weekend at the South African National Rowing Championships held at Roodeplaat over the 12th and 13th April. A good initiative was put in place by inviting some prospective Tuks Students to race with us over the weekend, thus giving some school girls the opportunity to experience University rowing.

[Read More]

TuksBasketball at the League games - 14/04/2014
From Basketball

On Sunday 13 the first teams played in their first round of league games which will also count as qualifiers for the USSA Tournament taking place in July.

[Read More]


 


Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year 2013

Nobuhle Dlamini (Golf) & Jacques van Zyl (Judo)

USSA RESULTS 2013

Athletics: GOLD
Cricket: GOLD
Cycling: GOLD
Golf: GOLD
Hockey Ladies: GOLD
Judo: GOLD
Rowing - Boatrace - Men A: GOLD
Rowing - Boatrace - Men B: GOLD
Rugby 7's: GOLD
Swimming: GOLD
Taekwondo: GOLD

Fencing: SILVER
Football Ladies: SILVER
Gymnastics: SILVER
Netball: SILVER
Rowing - Sprints:SILVER
Rowing - Boatrace - Ladies A: SILVER
Squash: SILVER

Basketball Ladies: BRONZE
Rowing - Boatrace - Ladies B: BRONZE
Rugby: BRONZE
Waterpolo: BRONZE

Gauteng Universities Basketball League 2013
Basketball Ladies: GOLD
Basketball Men: SILVER



Varsity Cup & Varsity Sports Results 2013
Athletics: GOLD
Football: UP-Tuks 1 - GOLD
Rugby: UP-Tuks 1 - GOLD
Rugby: Young Guns - GOLD
Rugby: 7's - BRONZE
Beach Volleyball: 4th
Hockey: Ladies - 4th
Netball: 4th