University of Pretoria Logo
English |  Afrikaans |    
  
TuksSport

Welcome to TuksSport

A vital part of the University of Pretoria experience
 

News

TuksHockey League Season Begins - 17/04/2014
From Hockey

The 2014 Northerns Blues kicked off on the weekend of 11 April and a majority of the TuksHockey teams participated in a blockbuster weekend of hockey.

[Read More]

Easter Egg Hunt and Braai - 16/04/2014
From Dance

Easter Egg Hunt and Braai !

[Read More]

SADGA Golfer of the year! - 16/04/2014
From Golf

Daniel Slabbert, who claimed his third successive Nedbank South African Disabled Golf Open Championship title last year.

[Read More]

SA team sweep into lead at Africa Zone VI - 16/04/2014
From Golf

STELLENBOSCH, South Africa (15 April 2014) – Zander Lombard set the tone for South Africa’s title defence at the Africa Zone VI Golf Championships when he defeated Malawi’s Ben Wandawanda at Devonvale Golf & Wine Estate on Tuesday.

[Read More]

Stoop scoops EP Border Stroke Play Championships - 16/04/2014
From Golf

PORT ELIZABETH (17 February 2014) – Gauteng North’s Hendrickus Stoop finally trusted his clubs, his ability and his emotions for three consecutive rounds and it paid off handsomely with his first provincial win.

[Read More]


 


Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year 2013

Nobuhle Dlamini (Golf) & Jacques van Zyl (Judo)

USSA RESULTS 2013

Athletics: GOLD
Cricket: GOLD
Cycling: GOLD
Golf: GOLD
Hockey Ladies: GOLD
Judo: GOLD
Rowing - Boatrace - Men A: GOLD
Rowing - Boatrace - Men B: GOLD
Rugby 7's: GOLD
Swimming: GOLD
Taekwondo: GOLD

Fencing: SILVER
Football Ladies: SILVER
Gymnastics: SILVER
Netball: SILVER
Rowing - Sprints:SILVER
Rowing - Boatrace - Ladies A: SILVER
Squash: SILVER

Basketball Ladies: BRONZE
Rowing - Boatrace - Ladies B: BRONZE
Rugby: BRONZE
Waterpolo: BRONZE

Gauteng Universities Basketball League 2013
Basketball Ladies: GOLD
Basketball Men: SILVER



Varsity Cup & Varsity Sports Results 2013
Athletics: GOLD
Football: UP-Tuks 1 - GOLD
Rugby: UP-Tuks 1 - GOLD
Rugby: Young Guns - GOLD
Rugby: 7's - BRONZE
Beach Volleyball: 4th
Hockey: Ladies - 4th
Netball: 4th