University of Pretoria Logo
English |  Afrikaans |    
  
Water Institute

                                                   Finding solutions to Africa's water challenges

Member's Forum

 Friends of the Water Institute

The Member's Forum of the Water Institute, also known as the Friends of the Water Institute, is a forum that consists of academics, support staff and students who are involved in water related activities in the University of Pretoria, as well as of other friends who support the Water Institute's vision and mission.

We are proud to announce that the people listed below are supporters of the Water Institute:

  Name Surname Title Affiliation
1  Anton Du Plessis  Prof  Department of Political Sciences 
2 Anton  Kok  Prof  Faculty of Law 
Anton  Stroh  Prof  Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences 
Brenda  Wingfield  Prof  Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences 
5 Carin Van Zyl  Mrs SADC Centre for Land Related, Regional & Development Policy
Corne Van Aardt  Mrs  Department of Geography, GIS and Meteorology 
Egmont  Rohwer  Prof  Department of Chemistry 
Elna  Buys  Prof Department of Food Science
Eric  Buch  Prof  Faculty of Health 
10  Evans  Chirwa  Prof  Department of Chemical Engineering 
11  Fanie  Van Vuuren  Prof  Department of Civil Engineering 
12  Fanus  Venter  Prof  Department of Microbiology and Plant Pathology 
13  Friede  Wenhold  Dr  Faculty of Health 
14  Gerry   Swan  Prof  Faculty of Veterinary Sciences 
15  Hamanth  Kasan  Prof  Rand Water - Extraordinary Professor 
16  Hannes  Rautenbach  Prof  Department of Geography, GIS and Meteorology 
17  Innocent  Pikirayi  Prof  Faculty of Humanities 
18  Irma  Eloff Prof  Faculty of Education 
19  Jan  Blignaut  Dr  Faculty of Economics and Management Science 
20  Jackie  Dabrowski  Mrs  CSIR - Faculty of Veterinary Sciences 
21  Jan  Myburgh  Dr  Faculty of Veterinary Sciences 
22  Jan  Van Heerden  Prof  Faculty of Economics and Management Science 
23  Jana  Olivier  Prof  Department of Geography, GIS and Meteorology 
24  Jeanine  Mwambakana  Dr  Faculty of Education 
25  John  Annandale  Prof  Department of Plant Production and Soil Science 
26  Karel  Bakker  Prof  Faculty of EBIT 
27 Keith Bristow Prof  CSIRO, Australia 
28 Lise  Korsten  Prof  Department of Microbiology and Plant Pathology 
29 Marie-Heleen  Coetzee  Prof  Department of Drama 
30 Marleen  Kock  Dr  Department of Medical Microbiology
31 Marthie  Ehlers  Prof Department of Medical Microbiology
32 Mathieu  Rouget  Prof  Department of Plant Sciences 
33 Matthys  Dippenaar  Mr  Department of Geology 
34 Maureen  Taylor  Prof  Faculty of Health 
35 Maxi  Schoeman  Prof  Department of Political Sciences 
36 Mia  Abrie  Dr Department of Science, Mathematics and Technology Education
37 Natalie  Aneck-Hahn  Dr  Faculty of Health 
38 Nic  Olivier  Prof  SADC Centre for Land Related, Regional & Development Policy  
39 Norman  Casey  Prof  Department of Animal and Wildlife Science 
40 Paulette  Bloomer  Prof  Department of Genetics
41 Phillip  De Vaal  Prof  Department of Chemical Engineering 
42 Piet  Vosloo  Prof Department of Architecture 
43 Rashid  Hassan  Prof  Department of Agricultural Economics 
44 Riana  Bornman  Prof  Faculty of Health 
45 Rivka Kfir Prof Department of Microbiology and Plant Pathology
46 Robin Crewe Prof Vice Principal
47 Roelf  Sandenbergh  Prof  Faculty of EBIT 
48 Roland  Henwood  Mr Department of Political Sciences 
49 Ronny  Webber  Prof  Department of Mining Engineering 
50 Sandy  Africa  Prof  Department of Political Sciences 
51 Stephanie  Burton  Prof  Vice-Principal: Research and Postgraduate Education
52 Tiaan  De Jager  Prof  Faculty of Health 
53 Willem Ferguson Prof Centre for Environmental Sciences
54 Yazeed Van Wyk Mr Department of Geology