University of Pretoria Logo
English |  Afrikaans |    
  
Faculty of Health Sciences

Prizes for students in Nursing Science

Department

Donor/Sponsor

Award

 

 

 

Charlotte Searle Floating Trophy

Prof Charlotte Searle

To the student who has demonstrated the most compassion in practice in any year of study.

Protea Bookstore Prizes

Protea Bookstore

For best achievement in the first, second and third year of study respectively.

Henriëtta Stockdale Floating Trophy

SA Nursing Association

To the student who has maintained the best professional image and progress throughout the year.

JD Ackermann Prize

Prof JD Ackermann

For best achievement in Anatomy for Nursing Science at 100 level.

Department of Nursing Science Prize

Department of Nursing Science

For best achievement in the final year:

  • Nursing Science Practical work.
  • Nursing Science Theory.
  • Midwifery.
  • Community Nursing Science.

Denmar Specialist Psychiatric Hospital Prize

Denmar Specialist Psychiatric Hospital

For best achievement in Psychiatric Nursing Science in the final year of study


 Prizes for Physiotherapy students

Department

Donor/Sponsor

Award

Protea Bookstore Prize

Protea Bookstore

For best academic achievement in the first year of study.

SA Physiotherapy Society Prize

SA Physiotherapy Society (Northern Gauteng Branch)

For best achievement in Clinical Practice in the third year of study.

HiTech Therapy Prize

HiTech Therapy cc

For best academic achievement in the second year of study.

Mediotronics Prize

Mediotronics Physical Medicine

For best academic achievement in the third year of study.

Marius van Onselen Prize

Marius van Onselen

For best overall academic achievement in the final year of study.

Van Schaik Publishers Prize

Van Schaik Publishers Braamfontein Branch

To the best final-year student in Physiotherapy Clinical Practice.

The Orthopaedic Manipulative Therapy Prize
 
OMPTG North Gauteng  To the student who obtained the highest mark in Orthopaedic Manipulative Therapy in final year of study
 
Department of Physiotherapy Prize Bafana Sihlali
 
 For outstanding contribution to the profession of Physiotherapy in the final year of study
 
Department of Physiotherapy Prize
 
Department of Physiotherapy  For best achievement in in Professional Development and Leadership in final year
 

Rehabworx Prize

 

Rehabworx

For best achievement in Neurology in the final year of study.

BSN Medical Prize

BSN Medical

For the best Physiotherapy Research Project in the final year of study.

Van Schaik Publishers Prize

Van Schaik Publishers Pretoria Branch

For the research project second in line as best project in the final year of study.


 Prizes for Radiography students

Department

Donor/Sponsor

Award

AXIM Prize

AXIM

To the first, second and third-year student respectively, for the best patient care during the year.

ELEKTA Prize

 

ELEKTA

For the best postgraduate achievement in Radiation Therapy.

Department of Radiography Prize Chandra Makanjee For the final year student who showed the most academic progress during the three years of study
 

Prizes for Occupational Therapy students

Department

Donor/Sponsor

Award

 

 

 

Vona du Toit Trophy

Ms Suzaan du Toit & Ms Anet du Toit

For highest marks in the final year in Occupational Therapy.

Northern Gauteng Branch of Occupational Therapists Trophy

Gauteng Regional Group of the SA Association of Occupational Therapy of South Africa

To the best (over-all) student during the course of the BOccTher degree study.

Clinical Emergencies Trophy

Clinical Emergencies (Pty) Ltd

For the highest marks in the final year in the physical field of Occupational Therapy.

Prof W Bodemer Trophy

Prof W Bodemer

For the best achievement in the psychiatric field of Occupational Therapy by a final-year student.

Occupational Therapy for Psychiatry Interest Group Trophy

Occupational Therapy

For the highest marks with a distinction in the psychiatry field of Occupational Therapy.

OTASA/UP Staff Award

OTASA and Staff of the Department of Occupational Therapy

For the best research project in the final year of Occupational Therapy.

Medop Prize

Medop

For the highest average in the first year of study.

Protea Bookstore Prize

Protea Bookstore

For the highest average in the second year of study.

Van Schaik Publishers Prize

Van Schaik Publishers

For the highest average in the third year of study.

A de Wet Trophy

Ms Alma de Wet

For the highest marks in Paediatric field in Occupational Therapy in the third year.

Health Source Trust Award The Health Source Trust For the highest marks in the Service Learning Fieldwork
 
S Moagi Award Ms Success Moagi For the best student project in the Service Learning Fieldwork
 
E Ramano Award Mr enos Ramano For the highest marks in the Vocational Rehabilitation field Occupational Therapy
 
D Casteleijn Prize Dr Daleen Casteleijn For the highest average in Occupational Therapy in the first year
 
SAETRA Prize SAETRA For the best third year student in Occupational Therapy modules
 
M Bekker Prize Ms Maretha Bekker For the best second year student in Occupational Therapy modules
 
Friends of Weskoppies Prize Friends of Weskoppies For the highest marks obtained in Interpersonal Communication in the third and fourth year of Occupational Therapy
 

Prizes for Dietetics students

Department

Donor/Sponsor

Award

Protea Bookstore Prize

Protea Bookstore

For best academic performance in the first, second and third year of study respectively.

NNIA (Nestlé) Award

NNIA

For best overall academic performance.

Fresenius Kabi Award

Fresenius Kabi

For the highest marks obtained in Medical Nutrition Therapy 310, 323 and 411.

Roche Novo Nordisk Award

Roche Novo Nordisk

For the highest mark obtained in Advanced Human Nutrition 411.

Abbott Special Award

Abbott

To the student exhibiting best sustained growth and development.

ADSA and NSSA Special Award

ADSA and NSSA

For the best performance during internship training.

Hilda Lategan Book Prize & Roche Novo Nordiski Award
 

Ms Hilda Lategan & Roche Novo Nordiski

For the highest mark obtained in Practice Management 461, Dietectics Proffession 411 & 480

B Braun Medical Award
 

Adcock Ingram

For the highest marks obtained in Research 310, 320 and 410

Abbott Special Award
 

B Braun

For the highest mark obtained in Medical Nutrition Therapy 480

Department of Human Nutrition & Kellogg's Award

Department of Human Nutrition & Kellogg's

For student leadership.

Paediatric  Nutrition Work Group Prize
 
Hannelie Kemp For the highest mark obtained in Paediatric Nutrition in MNX 411 and 480
 
Toni's Food Service Award
 
Toni's Pizza For the highest mark obtained in Food Service System Management 480
Unilever Award Unilever Food Service For the highest mark obtained in Community Nutrition 411 and 480