University of Pretoria Logo
English |  Afrikaans |    
  
Faculty of Health Sciences

MBChB VI

Department

Donor/Sponsor

Award

Anaesthesiology

SA Society of Anaesthesiology

Horace Wells Medal (SA Society of Anaesthesiology) to the best final-year student in Anaesthesiology

Community Obstetrics

SASOG – Northern Gauteng

SASOG Prize to the best student in Community Obstetrics

Family Medicine

SA Academy of Family Practice/Primary Care

SA Academy of Family Practice /Primary Care Prize to the best student in Family Medicine in the student intern complex rotations

Internal Medicine

Department of Internal Medicine

Internal Medicine Prize for best achievement in Internal Medicine

Internal Medicine

Department of Internal Medicine

Internal Medicine Prize for the runner-up best achiever in Internal Medicine

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Registrars in the Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology

LJ Te Groen Medal for best achievement in Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Wyeth (SA)

Wyeth Prize for second highest achievement in Obstetrics and Gynaecology.

Orthopaedics

Smith & Nephew

Smith & Nephew Prize for best achievement in Orthopaedics

Paediatrics

Nestlé (SA) (Pty) Ltd

Nestlé Prize for best achievement in Paediatrics at sixth-year level

Paediatrics

Paediatrics Alumni

Paediatrics Alumni Prize for best achievement in Paediatrics during the fifth and sixth year of study

Psychiatry

Department of Psychiatry

Psychiatry Prize to the best student in Psychiatry

Surgery

Swann Morton

Swann Morton Prize for the most consistent academic achievement as student intern in Surgery

Surgery

Ethicon (Pty) Ltd

Ethicon Prize for best achievement in General Surgery

School of Medicine

SAMA

SAMA Award to the student who made the largest contribution to the student community

School of Medicine

Absa

Absa Prize awarded to the student with the best performance in the MBChB degree programme

Prof BG Lindeque/School of Medicine

School of Medicine

School of Medicine Prize for the highest marks in the final year of study.

Urology

Mrs B Engels

Frikkie Engels Prize for best achievement as student intern in Urology.

MBChB V

Boehringer Ingelheim Prize

Boehringer Ingelheim (Pty) Ltd

For best achievement in Block 16.

Boehringer Ingelheim Book Prize

Boehringer Ingelheim (Pty) Ltd

To the best fifth-year student in Family Medicine.

Aventis Prize

Aventis

For best achievement in Pharmacotherapy in Block 18.

MBChB IV

Adcock Ingram Prize

Adcock Ingram Ltd

To the best student overall.

Protea Medical Services/Welch Allyn Prize

Protea Health Products

For best achievement in Otorhinolaryngology.

Protea Medical Services/ Welch Allyn Prize

Protea Health Products

For best achievement in Ophthalmology.

UCB Pharma Prize

UCB Pharma

For best achievement in Head and Neck.

MBChB III

JL van Schaik Publishers Prize

JL van Schaik Publishers

For best achievement in Surgery: Abdomen and Abdominal Complaints.

MBChB II

JD Ackermann Prize

Prof JD Ackermann

For best achievement in Anatomy for MBChB and BChD at 200 level.

HS Ebrahim Memorial Medal

Joosub HS Ebrahim

Foundation

For best achievement in Homeostasis 280.

Bern Meyer Prize

Prof BJ Meyer

For the second-highest achievement in Homeostasis 280 (MBChB).

 

Prizes for students for the BSc(MedSci) degree

Department

Donor/Sponsor

Award

J J Theron Prize

Dr F Theron

To the best student in Human Physiology at 300 level.

Wirsam Scientific Prize

Wirsam Scientific

For best achievement in Anatomy for BSc (MedSci) at 300 level.