University of Pretoria Logo
English |  Afrikaans |    
  
TuksSport

CUCSA Games review


Posted on 13 July 2010

The SA Basketball women's team.
The SA Basketball women's team.

University Sport South Africa (USSA) have, from 05 - 09 July 2010 participated in the 15th Confederation of Colleges and Universities of South Africa (CUCSA) Games.

The games were hosted by the Botswana Tertiary Sports Association (BOTESSA) at the University of Botswana, Gaborone.

The USSA team was under the leadership of Dr Rendani I Mulaudzi, Deputy Director of TuksSport, Mr Chaka Croukamp of Tshwane University of Technology, Ms Shela Lekalalaka of Cape Peninsula University of Technology, Ms Sibongile Maswanganye of the University of Pretoria, Mr Makhosandile Majeke of Walter Sisulu University, Mr Lungelo Mncwane of the University of KwaZulu-Natal, Ms Nomcebo Ngema of USSA and Mr Sanele Madlala the USSA President. 

In total, 237 delegation members traveled to Botswana.

Team South Africa participated in nine (9) sports, the outcome of which is as follows:

NO.

SPORT/CODE

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

1)       

Athletics

26

9

8

2)       

Basketball:

 

 

 

Women

1

 

 

Men

 

1

 

3)       

Chess

 

 

 

Women

1

 

 

Men

1

 

 

4)       

Darts:

 

 

 

Women

 

1

 

Men

 

 

1

5)       

Football

 

 

 

Women

1

 

 

Men

 

 

 

6)       

Netball

1

 

 

7)       

Table Tennis

 

 

 

Men’s Singles

1

1

1

Women’s Singles

 

1

 

Men’s Doubles

1

 

 

Women’s Doubles

 

1

1

Mixed Doubles

1

 

1

Women’s Team

 

1

 

Men’s Team

1

 

 

8)       

Tennis

 

 

 

Men’s Singles

1

1

 

Women’s Singles

1

1

 

Men’s Doubles

1

1

 

Women’s Doubles

1

 

 

Mixed Doubles

 

1

 

9)       

Volleyball

 

 

 

Men

1

 

 

Women

1

 

 

 

Total

41

19

12

The delivery of Student Team South Africa was possible through a grant from the National Lottery Board. As such, the team was able to plan and prepare well in advance resulting in it taking the 1st place at the Games in which Angola, Botswana, Lesotho, Malawi, Namibia, Swaziland, Zambia and Zimbabwe participated.



Bookmark this page: